Privacy Policy

The Early Warning Network (EWN) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. EWN is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is information that EWN is required to communicate to its users. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

The Early Warning Network (EWN) sends warnings and alerts to those being threatened or affected by a possible emergency or event. In most instances this means an area or specific location. Anybody registering to EWN generally provides information equivalent to that already published in the white or yellow pages. EWN strongly recommends accurate address details because it is this data that ensures accurate notifications to those who need it most. Information provided by registered users is not sold to any 3rd party and is only shared where you have opted to join another group - registration information may be accessible to administrators of the group you have joined in order for them to provide the notification services you have requested. Emergency authorities/administrators only have access to send notifications within their jurisdiction.

Your Personal Information

Personal information held by EWN may include your name, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address. We also hold details of EWN services you have selected. If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information we may not be able to provide you with the alert services you require.

Business Information

Business listings may be used to update the EWN business directory. To help better service the security needs of businesses, EWN will provide LAC?s regular up-to-date business listings for their region should they desire it. This service is offered at no cost and is designed to help police officers in their efforts to protect business staff and property.

How we use your personal information
Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • provide the ALERT services you require
  • administer and manage this service
  • make changes to your profile as you require;
  • respond to any queries or feedback you may have;
  • inform you of ways the service provided to you could be improved;
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with a better service

Cookies and web beacons

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed between browser and server to transfer small amounts of information. They are used to maintain site information as you navigate different pages on a web site or return to the web site at a later time.

Cookies are used throughout EWN to provide authentication and anonymous usage statistics that allow us to evaluate the performance of our website.

Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use the following third-party service providers for remarketing:

Facebook: Opt-out of Facebook remarketing here > Google: Opt-out of Google remarketing here > Twitter: Privacy Policy here > LinkedIn: Manage Advertising Preferences >

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

We hope you find our website useful and informative and are always willing to answer questions and receive suggestions. If you have either, please see the Contact page. Thank you.

* We reserve the right to change our privacy policy. A revised policy statement will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date. Any revisions will be posted at least 30 days prior to its effective date.